Letters

Letters 04-21-2014

An Exercise of Power

Many brave men and women have worn and do wear the military uniform of the United States of America. They put their lives at risk and have lost their lives to protect our freedom, our loved ones and our right to vote...


Home · Articles · News · Features · Summer Calendar
. . . .

Summer Calendar

Express Staff - June 10th, 2004
There are so many events in Northern Michigan in the summer, you almost need a checklist to remind you of them all. Come to think if it, that’s a good idea, so let the following be your guide to some of the action ‘round the region this season.
Always check ahead, however -- the following list is compiled from various chambers of commerce organizations, and things can and do change. Check out area websites to reconfirm dates and for extra info.


JUNE18-20: 6th Annual Bay Harbor Concours d’Elegance.
19: Spirit of the Woods Folk Festival in the park at Brethren, with Harper headlining a day of music and dancing.
19: Gus Macker 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament, Gaylord.
19-27: Grand Traverse Parade of Homes, self-tours of local showpieces.
19-20: Northwood Renaissance Festival includes knights, jousting, medieval fair and storytellers. Interlochen.
19-20: Mackinaw City Kite Festival.
20: Alden Strawberry Festival noon - 4 pm Depot Museum.
20: Elk Rapids Car Show.  
20: Father‘s Day “Pops“ Concert - Benzie Area Symphony Orchestra. Benzie Central H.S. Auditorium 4 p.m. 
22:  Epsilon Jass Band, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
22: Northern Michigan Chorale, 7 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
23-25: Jordan Valley Freedom Festival & Triathlon, East Jordan.
24: Munson Healthcare Regional Foundation Women‘s Health Classic at Crystal Mountain.
24: Irons Flea Roast & Ox Market, music, food tent, carnival & fun
24: Alden Stroll 7 - 9 pm.
24: Elk Rapids Rummage Sale.
25: Bellaire Friday Evening Concert in the Park 7 - 9 pm.
25: On the Beach, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
25: Concert featuring K. Jones & The Benzie Playboys - Benzie Central High School Auditorium.
25-27: Cadillac Jam with classic rock concerts, 3 on 3 basketball tournament, carnival, food dourt, art fair and car show. At Johnson’s Crossing, M-115 and US 131.
26: Central Lake Festival of Arts at Murphy‘s Lamplight Inn. 
26: Summer Solstice Celebration - Elberta Waterfront Park.
26: Wanigan Festival, Cheboygan, with music, gun show, boat races and Log Cabin Day.
26: Suttons Bay Classic Boat Show.
26-27: Northwood Renaissance Festival includes knights, jousting, medieval fair and storytellers. Interlochen. 
27: Top of Michigan Boat Races, Cheboygan.
27: Old Town Art Fair, Traverse City.
29: David Cisco (Caribbean), 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
29: Sara Wheeler, 7 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
30: Elk Rapids Evening on River Street 6 - 9 pm.
30: Manistee National Forest Festival, music, carnival, puppet show and wood carvers.
30: Evenings at the Gazebo, music in Boyne City.


JULY

1: Charlevoix park concert: Jelly Roll Blues Band. 8 pm.
1-4: Annual Cedar Polka Fest, beer, brats and polkas under the big top in Cedar.
1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Alden Stroll 7 - 9 pm.
2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Bellaire Friday Evening Concert in the Park 7 p.m.
2: Alden Community Antique Sale 10 am - 4 pm.
2: Kirby (folk), 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
2: Summer Sounds 2004 Concert - featuring Yid Vicious, Klezmer in the Jessie Frohlich Amphitheater within the Michigan Legacy Art Park at Crystal Mountain, 7 p.m. 
3: RFD Boys, bluegrass at Northport High School, 7:30 pm.
3: 11th Annual Lake Ann Homecoming. 
3-4: Petoskey Antiques Festival, includes many dealers, musicians, food and fun at the Emmet County Fairgrounds.
3-10: National Cherry Festival, Traverse City.
4: Horton Bay 4th of July Parade -- Northern Michigan’s funniest parade.
4: Old fashioned 4th of July celebration and golf scramble at Crystal Mountain.
4: Fourth of July fireworks & parades in most Northern Michigan communities.
4: Firecracker 5K Race - Beulah.
5-10: Woodworking Exhibit - Benzie area woodworkers will demonstrate their skills at the Benzie Historical Museum.
6: Interlochen Ensemble, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
6: Harbor Springs High School Jazz Band, 8 p.m. Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
6: Jack Pine Pickers perform at Rotary Pavilion, Cadillac, 7:30 pm.
7, 14, 21, 28: Elk Rapids Evening on River Street.  
7: Summer concert w/ Billy Jewell & Charlie Reager in Cheboygan.
8: Music in the Park - Beulah.
8: 18th Annual Rubber Duck Race, with hundreds of ducks on the Boardman River, TC.
8: Charlevoix Antique Quilt Show
8: Charlevoix park concert: “Pine River Jazz“ 8 pm.
9: Duck Soup concert. Bluegrass in the Jessie Frohlich Amphitheater at the Michigan Legacy Art Park at Crystal Mountain. 7 p.m.
9: Symphony on the Green, Charlevoix.
9: Boyne City Home and Yacht Tour.
9: Blissfest Performer TBA, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
9-11 & 16-18: “Cabaret“ presented by the Benzie Community Chorus, Sail Inn Restaurant, Benzonia.
9-11: The Blissfest hosts its 24th folk festival at Festival Farm near Cross Village with the Holmes Brothers and two dozen other performers.
10: Beulah Art Fair - Beulah Park.
10: Art by the Ponds Art and Wine Festival, Homestead, Glen Arbor.
10: John Edward Hasse, American songs of wartime, Leelanau.
10: Leland Artists‘ Market  
10: 36th Annual Charlevoix Arts and Crafts Show.
10: 12th Annual Lake Charlevoix Car Cruise.
11: Art in the Garden - Crystal Lake Art Center.
11: Street Rod, Muscle & Custom Car Show.
11: Strawberry Social and Fly-in at the Frankfort Airport. Glider rides available for additional fee.
13: Elk Rapids Garden Club Garden Walk 10 am - 5 pm.  
13:  Michelle Chenard, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
13: Patti Clark, 7 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
13: Rock at the Dock at Cadillac Pavilion, 8:30 pm.
13-17: Gaylord Alpenfest, Bavarian festival, carnival. Burning of the Boog.
14: Alpenfest costume parade, Gaylord.
14: Edelweiss 2004 Garden Tour, Gaylord.
15: Music in the Park - Beulah.
15: Charlevoix park concert: Petoskey Steel Drum Band 8 pm.
15-17: Cadillac Festival of the Arts, including jazz show, Taste of Cadillac and juried art fair.
16: Song of the Lakes, maritime Folk Music in the Jessie Frohlich Amphitheater at the Michigan Legacy Art Park at Crystal Mountain. 7 p.m. 
16: McBain Homecoming Days.
16: Downtown Frankfort Art Walk. 
16: “Trace“ with Jim Owen, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
16: Alden Jazz Concert, Jeff Haas Trio & Friends - 7:30 pm.
16-17: Cadillac Biannual Flower show at the Amvets Building.
16-17: Boyne Thunder Poker Run, Boyne City.
17: Petoskey Art in the Park, with 120 artists in Pennsylvania Park.
17: Charlevoix Home Tour.
17: Castle Antique Show, Charlevoix.
17: Alpenfest Run, Gaylord.
17: Elk Rapids Arts and Crafts Show.
17: Alden Concert in the Park - Encore Band - 7:30 pm.
17: Elberta Arts & Craft Fair - Elberta Waterfront Park.
17: 10th Annual Honor Car Show.
17: Port City Run, Frankfort.
18: Charlevoix Venetian Festival, carnival, boat parade, music.
18: Manitou Music Festival, Sleeping Bear Duneclimb concert with Avatar Brass quintet and Bill Lucas Jazz Quartet, 7 pm.
19: The Michigander“ Bicycle Tour - Rails to Trails Conservancy, Benzie County.
20:  Jeremy Kittel (Irish fiddler), 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
20: Petoskey Steel Drum Band, 8 p.m. Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
21: Crystal Lake Summer Art Festival - Beulah Park.
21: Cheboygan summer concert with Driven.
22: Music in the Park - Beulah.
23:  Bay View Musical Highlights (Fiddler on the Roof), 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
23: Grand Traverse Highlanders Pipe Band in the Jessie Frohlich Amphitheater at the Michigan Legacy Art Park at Crystal Mountain. 7 p.m.
23: Friday Night Live -- Art! Downtown TC.
23-25: Antique Flywheelers Show, Boyne City.
23-28: Michigan PGA Women‘s Open Pro-Am - Crystal Mountain.
25: Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem folk concert, Leelanau School, Glen Arbor, 7:30 pm.
25-31: Traverse Jazz Festival, various locations.
27: Afterthought, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
27: Pub Runners, 7 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
28: Evenings at the Gazebo, music in Boyne City.
29: Music in the Park - Beulah.
29: Crooked Tree Youth Orchestra, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
29: Charlevoix park concert Chris Martin, 8 pm.
29-30: Summer Winds Serenade concert, Glen Arobr & Leland.
30: Jelly Roll Blues Band, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
30: Claudia Schmidt Trio in the Jessie Frohlich Amphitheater at the Michigan Legacy Art Park at Crystal Mountain. 7 p.m. 
30: Alden Days Celebration.
30: Friday Night Live -- Jazz focus. Downtown TC.
30-31: Petoskey Sidewalk Sale.
31: Alden Run, 9 am.
31: British soldiers re-enact the capture of the Straits at Colonial Michillimackinac, through Aug. 1.
31: Wexford County Herb Fair, Cadillac City Park.
31: Alden Summer Jam 5 - 9 pm, Depot Park.
31: Frankfort Street Sale.  

AUGUST

1: Tangerine Trousers concert, Glen Arbor, 7:30 pm.
1: The Maples Blueberry Festival - Frankfort.
3: Bay View Opera Highlights (Flying Mouse), 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
3: Northwind Brass, 7 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
4, 11, 18, 25: Elk Rapids Evening on River Street 6 - 9 pm.
4: Elk Rapids Harbor Days Festival, carnival.
4: Evenings at the Gazebo, music in Boyne City.
4: Cheboygan concert with Young At Heart.
5: Music in the Park - Beulah.
5: Charlevoix park concert: Little Big Band, 8 pm.
5, 12, 19, 26: Alden Stroll 7 - 9 pm.
5-6: Chamber music concert, Glen Arbor & Leland, 7:30 pm.
5-8: Boyne Falls Polka Fest, dancing, beer, brats and fun.
6: Port Oneida Fair.
6: Downtown Traverse City street sale and Friday Night Live.
6: Concert - featuring Kinsfolk in the Jessie Frohlich Amphitheater at the Michigan Legacy Art Park at Crystal Mountain. 7 p.m.
6: Elk Rapids Harbor Days Marinaville Dance.
6:  Thomas Dionne, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
6, 13, 20, 27: Bellaire Friday Evening Concert in the Park 7 pm.
6-11: Cheboygan County Fair. 
7: Frankfort Rotary Chicken BBQ - Mineral Springs Park.
7: Concert with 14 Grams of Phat & Sally Rogers - Benzie Central High School Auditorium.
7: Wood Boat Show, with more than 50 antique boats on the Boardman River in downtown TC, 10 am - 3 pm.
7: Elk Rapids Harbor Days 5 & 10K run, parade.  
8: Alden Classic Car Show.
8: Steppin’ In It concert, Port Oneida, Leelanau, 7 pm.
8-15: Old Time Country Music Jamboree, White Pine Stables, Cadillac.
9: Lake Charlevoix Mariner’s Boat Auction, Charlevoix.
10: Mike Snell, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
10: Rock at the Dock, Rotary Pavilion, Cadillac, 8:30 pm.
10: Sean Ryan, 8 p.m. Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
10-14: Kalkaska County Fair.
11: Evenings at the Gazebo, music in Boyne City.
12: Music in the Park - Beulah.
12: Charlevoix park concert:Yankee Station, 8 pm.
12-13: Chamber music, Glen Arbor & Leland, 7:30 pm.
12-15: Farmfest offers two stages of folk, blues and world music in Johannesburg with camping onsite.
12-15: Buckley Steam Engine Show, featuring hundreds of steam engines, flea market, crafts and more.
13: Bill Jamerson (folk), 12:15 pm,Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
13-15: Mackinaw City Ironworkers Festival, parade, carnival, music.
14: Crystal Lake Team Marathon - Beulah.
14: Cadillac Street Fair & Car Show.
14: Charlevoix Waterfront Art Fair.
14: David Greer’s Classic Jazz Stompers, Leelanau.
14: Northport Red, White & the Blues Wine & Food Festival
14: Benzie Area Symphony Orchestra Concert with The Village Voices - Northport Community Arts Center 7:30 p.m. 
14-15: Antique Auto Show & Flea Market, Boyne City.
14-15: Michaywe Arts and Crafts Fair, Gaylord.
15-21: Northern District Fair, Wexford County Fairgrounds.
17: Ron Fowler (children‘s show), 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
17: Harbor Folk, 7 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
18: Evenings at the Gazebo, music in Boyne City.
19: Bellaire 17th Annual Rubber Ducky Festival.
19: Charlevoix Sidewalk Sales.
19: Charlevoix park concert: Charlevoix High School Jazz Band, 8 pm.
20: Cruise Night - Frankfort A&W. 
20: Friday Night Live -- Downtown TC.
20: Northwest Jazz, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
20-22: Antique Daze, Cheboygan.
21: 28th Annual Frankfort Art Fair - Market Square Park. 21: Collector Car Show - Mineral Springs Park, Frankfort.
21: Elk Rapids Arts and Crafts Show.
21: Woolsey Airport Fly-in & Pancake Breakfast, Northport.
21-28: Otsego County Fair.
22-28: Moving Vietnam Memorial in Kalkaska.
25: Evenings at the Gazebo, music in Boyne City.
25-29: Coho Festival - Honor.
26: Charlevoix park concert: University of Michigan, 8 pm.
27: Friday Night Live -- Downtown TC.
27-28: Corvette Festival, Mackinaw City.
27-29: Benzie Fishing Frenzy Tournament - Frankfort.
28: Alden Art Fair.
28-29: Boyne Valley Pow-wow.

 
 
 




 
 
  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 
 

 

 
 
 
Close
Close
Close