Letters

Letters 08-25-14

Save America

I read your paper because it’s free and I enjoy the ads. But I struggle through the left wing tripe that fills every page, from political cartoons to the vitriolic pen of Mr. Tuttle. What a shame this beautiful area of the state has such an abundance of Socialist/democrats. Or perhaps the silent majority chooses to stay silent...

Doom, Yet a Cup Half Full

In the news we are told of the civil unrest at Ferguson, Mo; ISIS war radicals in Iraq and Syria; the great corporate tax heist at home. You name it. Trouble, trouble, everywhere. It seems to me the U.S. Congress is partially to blame...

Uncomfortable Questions

defending the positions of the Israelis vs Hamas are far too narrow. Even Mr. Tuttle seems to have failed in looking deeply into the divide. American media is not biased against Israel, nor or are they pro Palestine or Hamas...

The Evolution of Man Revisited

As the expectations of manhood evolve, so too do the rules of love. In Mr. Holmes’s statement [from “Our Therapist Will See Us Now” in last week’s issue] he narrows the key to a successful relationship to the basic need to have your wants and needs understood, and it is on this point I expand...

Home · Articles · News · News · NITElife
. . . .

NITElife

None - August 19th, 2011  


AUGUST 15-21

EDITED BY erin crowell

Blacklite Lounge - Gaylord
Club Rumors - Gaylord
Wed. -- Comedy Night
Ole' Barn - Grayling
SOARING EAGLE CASINO -
Mt. Pleasant

Otsego, Crawford & Central

8/19 -- Terry Fator w/ Michael
Grimm & Kevin Skinner
Waterlilly Lounge:
Select Thurs. -- Live Music,
10pm-1am
Stampede Saloon - Gaylord

8/19 -- DJ Reichert
8/20 -- Tuff Cookie
Timothy's Pub - Gaylord
Fri. & Sat. -- Video DJ w/ Larry
Reichert Ent.
Ugly Bar & Grill - Vanderbilt

Kaleva Tavern - Kaleva
Wed. -- Open Mic w/ Cheryl
Wolfram, 8-10pm
Little River Casino - Manistee
Grove Lounge:
8/15 -- The Ray Watkoski Band
8/19 & 8/20 -- Sierra Shame

Manistee, Wexford & Missaukee

McManigals Pub - Manistee
Fri. & Sat. -- Open Mic, 9pm
Geno's Patio - Thompsonville
Pines Nightclub - Cadillac
Fri. -- Hot Traxx Video Dance
Portage Point Inn - Onekama
Fri.-Sun. -- Piano on the Porch w/

Bobby Bone, 5-8
River Street Station - Manistee
8/20 -- Afterhours Experience
Shay Station - Cadillac
Timbers - Cadillac

Aroma's Coffee House - TC
Tues. -- John Pomeroy, 7-9pm
Boone's - TC
Thurs. -- Big Rand, 6
Bud's - Interlochen
Thur. -- Live Music, 5-8
Cherry Stop - TC
Uncorked Wine Bar (7-10):
Crema -
TC
8/19 -- Robert Abate, 5-8
Elmbrook Golf Course - TC
Fantasy's - Traverse City
Adult Entertainment w/ DJ
Fireball Lounge - Kalkaska
Fri. -- DJ Scott Hall
Sat. -- Live Music
Good Work Collective - TC
Grand Traverse Resort -
Aerie Lounge:
Thurs. -- Ron Hernandez & Ron
Getz, 6-10pm
Fri. & Sat. -- Live Music
Ground Zero - TC
Thurs. -- College Night
Sat. -- Z93 Ladies Night
Hayloft Inn - TC
Thurs. -- WNMC Music
Roundup, 8pm
Fri. & Sat. -- Live country music
Hide Away Bar & Grill -
Kingsley
Fri. -- Music by Hot Traxx
HOLIDAY INN WEST BAY - TC
Patio (4-8):
8/17 -- Ron Getz & the Tim Wire
Trio
8/18 -- The Bohemians
8/19 -- Rebooted w/ Judy
Harrison
8/20 -- Common Cent$
8/21 -- Ground Zero
Shimmers:

Grand Traverse & Kalkaska

8/19 & 8/20 -- DJ CDX
InsideOut Gallery - TC
Kilkenny's - TC
8/19 & 8/20 -- Lucas Paul Band
Tues. -- Levi Britton, 9:30pm
Wed. -- Open Mic
Thurs. -- Johnny P, 9pm-1am
Sun. -- Mitch McKolay, 8-11pm
Left Foot Charley - TC
Lil Bo Pub & Grille - TC
8/16 -- TC Celtic, 7-9
8/17 -- Tim Wire Trio, 8-11
8/19 -- Zen Stew, 8:30-11:30
8/22 -- Megan Durfee Fundraiser
w/ Tim Wire Trio, 5-8
Loading Dock - TC
8/19 -- Howling Diablos CD
Release Party
8/20 -- Benzie County Playboys
Sun. - Open Mic, 8pm-12am
Mon. -- TC Celtic, 7-9pm; The
Noel & John Show, 9pm-close
North Peak Deck - TC
8/17 -- Robert Abate
8/18 -- Moonbeam
8/19 -- Andy Sturtz
8/20 -- Ron Getz
Northern Lites - TC
8/19 & 8/20 -- TBA
Tues. -- DJ EJ, 8
Oryana - TC
Lake Street Cafe:
Wed. -- Robert Abate, 3-4pm
Fri. -- R. Abate, 3:30-4:30pm
PARK PLACE HOTEL -- TC
Beacon Lounge:
Mon. -- Levi Britton, 8:30pm
Thurs. - Sat. -- Tom Kaufmann
ParkShore Resort - TC
Thurs. -- Bryan Poirier, 7-10
Peegeo's - TC
Fri. & Sat. -- Big Rand, 6pm

Phil's on Front - TC
Mon. -- Ron Getz & Elizabeth
Rivers
Tues. -- David Chown wsg
Wed. -- Hipps n Ricco
Thurs. -- Al Jankowski &
Elizabeth Sexton Rivers
Fri. & Sat. -- Dawn Campbell &
Al Jankowski
Poppycock's - TC
Fri. & Sat. -- On Quartet
Ranch Rudolph - TC
Sail Inn - Traverse City
Tues. & Thurs. -- Entertainment
Side Traxx - TC
Wed. -- Alt/Retro Night
Fri.-Sat. -- DJ/VJ Mike King
Sleder's - TC
Southside Hideout - Buckley
8/19 -- Lonesome Fugitive Band,
8
Festival Grounds:
State Street Grille -
TC
Taffel Town - Fife Lake
8/19 & 8/20 -- Wild Card
TURTLE CREEK CASINO &
HOTEL -
Williamsburg
Level 3 Lounge:
8/20 -- Summer Sizzlin' Drag
Sistas
Thurs. -- Comedy, 9
Thurs, Fri & Sat -- DJ Ricky T,
10:30
Union Street Sta tion - TC
8/18 & 8/19 -- Brent James & the
Contra Band
8/20 -- Kung Fu Rodeo
Mon. -- Jay Kott
Tues. -- Open Mic
Wed. -- Hip Hop Show
Thurs. -- Levi Britton

Bayview Grille - Frankfort
8/20 -- Rose Fraser
Cabbage Shed - Elberta
Thurs. -- Open mic w/Jim Clapp
Sat. -- Live Music
Cedar Tavern -
Fri. -- DJ Kenny
Crystal Mountain Resort -
Thompsonville
Dicks Pourhouse - Lake Leelanau
LEELANAU SANDS CASINO
--
Peshawbestown
Leelanau Sands Showroom:
8/19 -- Micki Free, 9
8/20 -- Comedy w/ Don
Burnstick, 10

Leelanau & Benzie

Elements Lounge:
8/20 -- Chico w/ Ruby John
Wed. -- Comedy, 9pm
Thurs. -- 45th Parallel Polka Band
Fri. -- DJ Markis, 9pm-1am
Geno's Sports Bar -
Thompsonville
Lumberjack's - Honor
Tues. -- Open Mic
Fri. & Sat. -- DJ Jesse James
Mayfair Tavern - Elberta
Tues. -- Open mic hosted by
Jake Frysinger
O'Keefe's - Suttons Bay
Thurs. -- Open mic w/ James
Glass, 9pm-close

Riggers - Arcadia
Villa Marine Bar - Frankfort
Thurs. - Bobby Bone, 7-10
Village Inn - Suttons Bay
Sat. -- Open Mic, 10pm

BANDS &
ESTABLISHMENTS!

Send us your dates!
Deadline is Tuesday for the
following week:
info@northernexpress.com


Dance to Detroit's funk/
rock/blues band, Howling
Diablos, for a CD release
party at the Loading Dock,
TC, Aug. 19.

Audies - Mackinaw City
Bay Harbor Yacht Club
Black Mountain Lodge -
Cheboygan
Fri. & Sat. -- Bill Phillips, 6pm
Boyne Highlands - Harbor
Springs
Slopeside (9pm):
8/19 -- Nelson Olstrom
8/20 -- The Remedee w/ Jeff
Fitzgerald
Cabana Bar - Bay Harbor
Colonial House - St. Ignace
Cava - Bay Harbor
Chandlers - Petoskey
All shows are 8-11pm
City Park Grill - Petoskey
8/19 -- TBA
8/20 -- Rootstand
Dixie Saloon - Mackinaw City
Fri. & Sat. - Live DJ
Douglas Bar - Pellston
Driftwood Sports Bar - St.
Ignace
Hoppie's - Pellston
KEWADIN CASINO
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Rapids Lounge:

Emmet & Cheboygan

8/18 -- Comedy w/ Ricky Reyes
& Carlos Velencia
8/19 & 8/20 -- Hixx
Manistique:
Northern Pines Lounge:
8/17 -- Comedy w/ Ricky Reyes
& Carlos Velencia
8/19 & 8/20 -- Paul Perry
Knot Just a Bar - Bay Harbor
Legs Inn - Cross Village
Fri. -- Kirby, 6-9
Leo’s Sports Bar -- Petoskey
1st & 3rd Sun. -- Open Stage
Links Grille - Bay Harbor
8/18 -- Pete Kehoe
8/19 -- Adam Engleman & Sean
Bielby
Mackinac Grill - St. Ignace
Mama Mia's - Mackinaw City
Noggin Room - Petoskey
Oasis Tavern - Kewadin
Thurs. -- Bad Medicine, DJ
Jesse James
ODAWA CASINO RESORT --
Petoskey
Ozone:
Sat. -- DJ Shawn, 10:30pm
Sage:
Fri. -- 102.9 Big Country, 9pm; DJ

Fabz, 12am
Sat. -- Funny Biz Comedy Show,
8pm; 105.1 Real Rock, 10pm; DJ
Shawn, 12am
Palette Bistro Deck - Petoskey
8/18 -- Craig Cottrill, 8-11
Papa Lou’s Pizza Pub & Grill
-
Petoskey
Weds. -- DJ Freezy, 9pm-close
Thurs. -- DJ Bill Da Cat
Fri. -- Live Entertainment
Sat. -- DJ Bill Da Cat
Fri. & Sat. -- 18 & older dancing
Pier 33 - Cheboygan
8/18 -- James Greenway, 8:30
Thurs. -- Ladies Night,8-10; DJ
Spaz, 10pm-12am
Sagamore's - Bay Harbor
Sat. -- Pianist Bob Bryan, 6:30
South American - Bay Harbor
(Music starts 7pm)
8/19 -- Ron Getz
8/20 -- Michelle Chenard
Wed. -- Adam Engleman & Sean
Bielby
Wigwam - Indian River
8/19 & 8/20 -- Peril

Alden Bar & Grille
Sun. -- Open mic
Mon. -- Jeff Woolsey
BBQ Restaurant - Boyne City
Bellaire Lanes Sandbaggers
Lounge
Fri. -- Danny B., 6-9pm
Blue Pelican - Central Lake
Deck:
8/19 -- Willy Jam
8/20 -- Steve Dawson
8/21 -- Danny B.
Buck's Bar - Mancelona
BOYNE MOUNTAIN - Boyne
Falls
Beach House:
8/19 -- Michelle Chenard, 7-10
8/20 -- Dave Cisco, 12-3;
Nelston Olstrom, 7-10
Eriksen's:
Daily -- Bob Bryan, 6-9pm
Everett's:
(All shows 8-11pm)
8/19 -- Ron Getz

Antrim & Charlevoix

8/20 -- Michelle Chenard
Trophy Room:
8/16 -- Hipps n Ricco
Buck's Bar - Mancelona
Thurs. -- DJ Adam R
Fri & Sat -- Live music
Cafe Santé - Boyne City
8/20 -- Sean Bielby & Adam
Engelman, 8-11
Wed. -- Younce Guitar Duo, 8-11
Thurs. & Fri. -- Sean Ryan, 8-11
Cooper's Pub & Grill - Boyne City
8/15 -- Michelle Chenard, 7-10
8/19 -- Gifts or Creatures, 7-10
8/19 -- Rootstand, 10-1
8/20 -- DJ Pierce, 10-1:30
Golden Nugget - Ellsworth
Jordan Inn - East Jordan
3rd Tues. -- Featured Artist
4th Tues. -- Folk Jam
Fri. -- John Slough, 7pm
Murray's Bar & Grill - E. Jordan
Fri. & Sat. -- Live Music
Press Box - Mancelona

Fri. -- Live music w/ Rich
Blackmore, 7-9pm
Riverwalk - Elk Rapids
8/21 -- Big Rand, 5
Roadhouse - Mancelona
Shanty Creek - Bellaire
Lakeview:
Thurs. & Fri. -- Live music
Weiskopfs Patio:
Sat. -- Live Music
Short's - Bellaire
Fri. -- Younce Guitar Duo
Sportsman's Bar - Boyne City
Sunset Grill - Boyne City
Vasquez Hacienda - E.R.
Tues. -- Open Mic Night, 7pm
Fri. -- Nick Vasquez, 7pm
Whitney's - Charlevoix
8/18 -- Nathan Bates
8/19 -- David Lawston
8/20 -- Sean & Adam

 
  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 
 

 

 
 
 
Close
Close
Close