Letters

Letters 11-24-2014

Dangerous Votes You voted for Dr. Dan. Thanks!Rep. Benishek failed to cosponsor H.R. 601. It stops subsidies for big oil companies. He failed to cosponsor H.R. 1084. There is an exemption for hydraulic fracturing written into the Safe Drinking Water Act. H.R. 1084. It would require the contents of fracking fluids to be publicly disclosed to protect the public health.

Solar Is The Answer There have been many excellent letters about the need for our region, state and nation to take action on climate change. Now there is a viable solution to this ever-growing problem: Solar energy is the future.

Real Minimum Wage In 1966, a first class stamp cost 5 cents and minimum wage was $1.25. Today, a first class stamp is 49 cents, so federal minimum wage should be $11.25.

Doesn’t Seem Warmer I enjoy the “environmentalists” twisting themselves into pretzels trying to convince us that it is getting warmer. Sure it is... 

Home · Articles · News · Features · NITElife
. . . .

NITElife

Erin Crowell - September 23rd, 2011  

Grand Traverse & Kalkaska

SEPTEMBER 19-25

EDITED BY erin crowell

Aroma's Coffee House - TC
Tues. -- John Pomeroy, 7-9pm
Fantasy's - Traverse City
Adult Entertainment w/ DJ
Fireball Lounge - Kalkaska
Fri. -- DJ Scott Hall
Sat. -- Live Music
Grand Traverse Resort -
Aerie Lounge:
Thurs. -- Ron Hernandez & Ron
Getz, 6-10pm
Fri. & Sat. -- Live Music
Ground Zero - TC
9/24 -- Fusion Saturday Launch
Party w/ DJs Dominate, Chris
Rox & Josh King, 9-11
Thurs. -- College Night
Sat. -- Z93 Ladies Night
Hayloft Inn - TC
Thurs. -- WNMC Music
Roundup, 8
Fri. & Sat. -- Live country music
HOLIDAY INN WEST BAY - TC
Shimmers:
9/23 & 9/24 -- Risque
Kilkenny's - TC
9/23 & 9/24 -- Egon
Tues. -- Levi Britton, 9:30pm
Wed. -- Open Mic
Thurs. -- Johnny P, 9pm-1am
Sun. -- Mitch McKolay, 8-11pm
Lil Bo Pub & Grille - TC
9/19 -- 3rd Level Fundraiser w/
The Corvairs, 5-8

9/20 -- TC Celtic, 7-9
9/21 -- Tim Wire Trio, 8-11
9/23 -- West End Fest w/ Robert
Abate & the Big Timers, 5-7; Tim
Wire Trio, 7:30-10
& 9/24 -- West End Fest w/ Dick
Prall, 6:30-8; Britton Steer Band,
8:30-10
Loading Dock - TC
9/23 -- Covert Operations, Thick
as Thieves & Me 3 Mind
9/24 -- Dragon Wagon &
Graham Parsons
Sun. - 80s Night
Mon. -- Open Session (traditional
Irish), 7-9; Noel & John Show,
9-close
Wed. -- Club 205
Northern Lites - TC
9/23 & 9/24 -- 12 Year Reunion
Tues. -- DJ EJ, 8
Oryana - TC
Lake Street Cafe:
Wed. -- Robert Abate, 3-4
PARK PLACE HOTEL -- TC
Beacon Lounge:
Mon. -- Levi Britton, 8:30pm
Thurs. - Sat. -- Tom Kaufmann
ParkShore Resort - TC
Thurs. -- Bryan Poirier, 7-10
Peegeo's - TC
Phil's on Front - TC
Mon. -- Ron Getz & Elizabeth
Rivers

Tues. -- David Chown wsg
Wed. -- Hipps n Ricco
Thurs. -- Al Jankowski &
Elizabeth Sexton Rivers
Fri. & Sat. -- Dawn Campbell &
Al Jankowski
Sail Inn - Traverse City
Tues, Thurs & Sat. -- Live
Entertainment
Wed. -- Nathan Schock, 6-9
Tues. & Thurs. -- Entertainment
Side Traxx - TC
Wed. -- Alt/Retro Night
Fri.-Sat. -- DJ/VJ Mike King
Southside Hideout - Buckley
Thurs. -- Open Mic w/ Alter Ego
Sat. -- Live Rock Bands
TURTLE CREEK CASINO &
HOTEL -
Williamsburg
Level 3 Lounge:
9/24 -- Sonny Moorman, 7-9
Thurs. -- Comedy, 9
Thurs, Fri & Sat -- DJ Ricky T,
10:30
Union Street Sta tion - TC
9/22 -- Red Wanting Blue
9/23 -- Kung Fu Rodeo
9/24 -- Britton and Sterr Band
Mon. -- Jay Kott
Tues. -- Open Mic
Wed. -- Hip Hop Show

Leelanau & Benzie

Bayview Grille - Frankfort
9/24 -- Kelsey Rottiers
Cabbage Shed - Elberta
Sat. -- Live Music
Cedar Tavern -
Fri. -- DJ Kenny
Crystal Mountain Resort -
Thompsonville
LEELANAU SANDS CASINO
--
Peshawbestown
Leelanau Sands Showroom:
9/24 -- Foghat

Elements Lounge:
9/24 -- Whispers of the North,
Gordon Lightfoot Tribute, 8
Wed. -- Comedy, 9pm
Thurs. -- 45th Parallel Polka Band
Fri. -- DJ Markis, 9pm-1am
Geno's Sports Bar -
Thompsonville
Lumberjack's - Honor
Tues. -- Open Mic
Fri. & Sat. -- DJ Jesse James

Mayfair Tavern - Elberta
Tues. -- Open mic hosted by
Jake Frysinger
O'Keefe's - Suttons Bay
Thurs. -- Open mic w/ James
Glass, 9pm-close
Villa Marine Bar - Frankfort
Thurs. - Bobby Bone, 7-10
Village Inn - Suttons Bay
Sat. -- Open Mic, 10pm

Manistee, Wexford & Missaukee

Kaleva Tavern - Kaleva
Wed. -- Open Mic w/ Cheryl
Wolfram, 8-10pm
Little River Casino - Manistee
Grove Lounge:
9/19 -- Polka w/ Dick Hedrich

Band
9/23 & 9/24 -- CP2
Manistee American Legion -
Manistee Eagles -
McManigals Pub -
Manistee
Fri. & Sat. -- Open Mic, 9pm

Pines Nightclub - Cadillac
Fri. -- Hot Traxx Video Dance
Portage Point Inn - Onekama
Fri.-Sun. -- Piano on the Porch w/
Bobby Bone, 5-8
River Street Station - Manistee

Emmet & Cheboygan

Black Mountain Lodge -
Cheboygan
Fri. & Sat. -- Bill Phillips, 6pm
Boyne Highlands - Harbor
Springs
Slopeside (9pm):
Cava -
Bay Harbor
Chandlers - Petoskey
All shows are 8-11pm
City Park Grill - Petoskey
Tues. -- Duex & Sean & Adam, 9
Dixie Saloon - Mackinaw City
Fri. & Sat. - Live DJ
Horn's - Mackinac Island
KEWADIN CASINO
(Sault Ste. Marie)
9/25 -- Little Big Town
Rapids Lounge:
9/22 -- Comedy w/ Tim Joyce &
Chet Wild
9/23 & 9/24 -- Peril
Manistique:
9/23 -- Paul Perry

Northern Pines Lounge:
9/21 -- Comedy w/ Tim Joyce &
Chet Wild
9/23 & 9/24 -- Live Music
Legs Inn - Cross Village
Fri. -- Kirby, 6-9
Leo’s Sports Bar -- Petoskey
1st & 3rd Sun. -- Open Stage
Links Grille - Bay Harbor
9/22 -- Pete Kehoe
Noggin Room - Petoskey
Oasis Tavern - Kewadin
Thurs. -- Bad Medicine, DJ
Jesse James
ODAWA CASINO RESORT --
Petoskey
Ozone:
9/22 -- Ladies Night Kick-off w/
La Dolce Vita
9/23 -- Odawa Star Auditions
Sat. -- DJ Shawn, 10:30pm
Sage:
Fri. -- 102.9 Big Country, 9pm; DJ

Fabz, 12am
Sat. -- Funny Biz Comedy Show,
8pm; 105.1 Real Rock, 10pm; DJ
Shawn, 12am
Papa Lou’s Pizza Pub & Grill
-
Petoskey
Weds. -- DJ Freezy, 9pm-close
Thurs. -- DJ Bill Da Cat
Fri. -- Live Entertainment
Sat. -- DJ Bill Da Cat
Fri. & Sat. -- 18 & older dancing
Sagamore's - Bay Harbor
Sat. -- Pianist Bob Bryan, 6:30
South American - Bay Harbor
(Music starts 7pm)
9/23 -- Nathan Bates, 7-11
9/24 -- Pete Kehoe, 7-11
Wed. -- Adam Engleman & Sean
Bielby

Antrim & Charlevoix

Alden Bar & Grille
Fri & Sat. -- Live Music
Sun. -- Open mic
Mon. -- Jeff Woolsey
Bellaire Lanes Sandbaggers
Lounge
Fri. -- Danny B., 6-9pm
Blue Pelican - Central Lake
Deck:
Buck's Bar -
Mancelona
BOYNE MOUNTAIN - Boyne
Falls
Eriksen's:
Daily -- Bob Bryan, 6-9pm
Everett's:
(All shows 8-11pm)
Trophy Room:
Buck's Bar -
Mancelona
Thurs. -- DJ Adam R

Fri & Sat -- Live music
Cafe Santé - Boyne City
9/22 -- Sean Bielby & Adam
Engleman, 5:30-9
9/23 -- Pete Keho, 8-11
Cooper's Pub & Grill - Boyne City
9/24 -- Burton's Garden, 10pm-
1am
Golden Nugget - Ellsworth
Jordan Inn - East Jordan
3rd Tues. -- Featured Artist
4th Tues. -- Folk Jam
Fri. -- John Slough, 7pm
Murray's Bar & Grill - E. Jordan
Fri. & Sat. -- Live Music
Pearl-s - Elk Rapids
9/23 -- Bluegrass, Bourbon &
Blues Fest w/ Steppin' In It, 4-7;
Brad Kelsey Band, 7-10

9/24 -- Bluegrass, Bourbon
& Blues Fest w/ Sour Mash,
12-3; Who Hit John, 4-7; Carl
Weathersby, 7-10
Press Box - Mancelona
Fri. -- Live music w/ Rich
Blackmore, 7-9pm
Shanty Creek - Bellaire
Lakeview:
9/23 & 9/24 -- Bryan Hardy &
Friends
Fri. & Sat. -- Bryan Hardy &
Friends
Short's - Bellaire
9/24 -- The Weather, 7:30-10:30
Fri. -- Younce Guitar Duo
Vasquez Hacienda - E.R.
Fri. -- Nick Vasquez, 7pm

Otsego, Crawford & Central

SOARING EAGLE CASINO -
Mt. Pleasant
9/24 -- King of the Cage, 8
Water Lilly Lounge:
9/23 & 9/24 -- Kevin Chamberlain

Country Music
Mauldoons - Wolverine
9/24 -- Skeleton Crew, 9-1
Stampede Saloon - Gaylord
Fri. -- Video DJ

9/24 -- Tuff Cookie
Timothy's Pub - Gaylord
Fri. & Sat. -- Video DJ w/ Larry
Reichert Ent.

 
  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 
 

 

 
 
 
Close
Close
Close