Letters

Letters 11-17-2014

by Dr. Buono in the November 10 Northern Express. While I applaud your enthusiasm embracing a market solution for global climate change and believe that this is a vital piece of the overall approach, it is almost laughable and at least naive to believe that your Representative Mr.

Home · Articles · News · Nitelife · Nite Life
. . . .

Nite Life

Jamie Kauffold - December 9th, 2013  
DECEMBER 9-15

Manistee, Wexford & Missaukee

Buckley Bar - Buckley
Karaoke with DJ Karaoke,
Sounds with DJ Duane
Bucksnort Bar - Mesick
Thurs. -- Acoustic open mic w/
Jason Welch, 8p-12a
Every other Sat. -- Phattrax
Karaoke w/DJ Marcus
Coyote Crossing - Cadillac
Thurs. -- Open Mic

Sat. -- Live Music
HI-Way - Manistee
Wed. -- Karaoke
Little River Casino - Manistee
Grove Lounge:
12/9 -- Rodney Beyer's Polka
Pals
12/13-14 - PowerPlay
12/15 -- Virgil Baker & Friends
Christmas

McManigals Pub - Manistee
Fri. & Sat. -- Open Mic, 9pm
Pines Nightclub - Cadillac
Fri. -- Hot Traxx Video Dance

Grand Traverse & Kalkaska

7 Monks - TC
Wed. -- Levi Britton, 7-11
Brew - TC
Cambria Suites - TC
Thurs. -- Jeff Haas Trio & Laurie
Sears, 7-9:30
Critters - Rapid City
Elks Lodge - TC
Fantasy's - Traverse City
Adult Entertainment w/ DJ
Filling Station - TC
Wed. -- Younce Guitar Duo,
7-10
Fireball Lounge - Kalkaska
Fri. -- Live Music
Sat. -- Live Music
Frank's Buckley Bar -
Sun. -- Acoustic open mic w/
Jason, 7-11
Grand Traverse Resort -
Aerie Lounge:
Fri. & Sat. -- John Pomeroy,
7-11p
GT Circuit - TC
Harbor 22 - TC
Wed. -- Live Music w/ Brett
Mitchell, Jeff Woolsey, Janice
Keegan
Hayloft Inn - TC
Fri. & Sat. through Dec. -- The
2 Old Broads, 7:30-11:30
Hideaway - Kingsley
HOLIDAY INN WEST BAY - TC
Shimmers on the Bay:
Thurs. -- Karaoke, 9-12
12/13 -- Hot Traxx DJs, 9-2
12/14 -- DJ Motaz, 9p-2a
Horizon Books - TC
Fri. & Sat. -- Live music, 8:30
InsideOut Gallery - TC
Wed. -- True Falsettos, 7-10
Fri. -- Acoustic Dynamite, 6-8
Left Foot Charley - TC
Mon. -- Open Mic, 6-9
Little Bohemia - TC
12/10 -- TC Celtic, 7-9

12/12 -- Strings & Julin, 8-10
12/13 -- Robert Abate & the
Bigtimers, 8-11
Little Fleet - TC
North Peak - TC
Kilkenny's:
12/13-14 -- Lucas Paul
Mon. -- Karaoke, 9-1
Tues. -- Levi Britton, 8-12
Wed. -- Miriam Pico & Friends,
8-12
Thurs. -- Chris Sterr, 8p-12a
Northern Natural Cider - TC
Earthwork Music Mondays, 8
Thurs. -- Jimmy Olsen, 7-9
Sat. -- Kids Open Mic, 3
Om Cafe - TC
Sun. -- Jazz w/ Ron Getz &
Nancy Stagnitta, 12-3p
Oryana - TC
Wed. -- Robert Abate, 3-4
PARK PLACE HOTEL -- TC
Beacon Lounge:
Mon. -- Levi Britton, 8:30pm
Thurs. - Sat. -- Tom Kaufmann
Park Shore Resort -- TC
Fri. & Sat. - DJ
Pearl's - Elk Rapids
12/11 -- Billy Strings & Don Julin
Phil's on Front - TC
12/12 -- Miriam Pico & David
Chown, 8-10
12/13 -- Blake Elliott & The
Robinson Affair, 9-11
12/14 -- Elizabeth + TBD, 9-11
Weds. - Sat. -- Live music
Poppycocks - TC
12/14 -- True Falsettos
Fri. -- On Quartet
Right Brain - TC
Sail Inn - Traverse City
Tues., Thurs. & Sat. -- Impaired
Karaoke, 9p-1a
Side Traxx - TC
12/14 -- Customer Appreciation
Christmas Party

Wed. -- Impaired Karaoke, 10
Fri.-Sat. -- DJ/VJ Mike King
Southside - Buckley
Streeters - TC
Ground Zero:
Studio Anatomy -
TC
Trattoria Stella - TC
Tues. -- Live Jazz w/ Ron Getz,
6:30-9:30pm
TURTLE CREEK CASINO &
HOTEL -
Williamsburg
Level 3 Lounge:
Thurs. -- Comedy, 9-10:30
Thurs., Fri. & Sat. -- DJ Ricky T,
8p-2a
Gaming Floor:
Union Street Sta tion -
TC
12/13 -- True Falsettos, then G-
Snacks
12/14 -- LGB
Tues. Open Mic w/ Chris Sterr
Wed. -- DJ Dominate
Thurs. -- Laith Al-Saadi
Sun. -- Karaoke, 10p-2a
Uptown - TC - Piano Bar
Vasquez Hacienda - Elk
Rapids
Thurs. -- Joanie Stanley, 6-9
Fri. -- Nick Vasquez, 7-10
Workshop Brewing - TC
12/11 -- Jazz Society, 6-10
12/12 -- Joshua Davis & Joe
Wilson, 7-10
12/13 -- The Accidentals, 8-11
12/14 -- E Minor, John Driscoll,
Caul Bluhm, 8-11
Mon. -- Trivia, 7-9

Leelanau & Benzie

Cabbage Shed - Elberta
12/14 -- Hannah Rae Beale
Band
Thurs. -- Open Mic
Cedar Tavern -
Fri. -- DJ Kenny
Corner Pub - Beulah
Thurs. -- Ronnie Hernandez
Dick's Pour House - Lake
Leelanau
Sat. -- Karaoke, 10p-2a

Geno's - Thompsonville
LEELANAU SANDS CASINO
--
Peshawbestown
Leelanau Sands Showroom:
12/12 -- Alex Meixner Polka, 1-5
12/13 -- Sawyer Brown, 8
12/14 -- Barn Storm
Lumberjack's - Honor
Thurs. -- Karaoke w/ John Fortine
Roadhouse - Benzonia
Wed. -- Jake Frysinger, 6-8

Southside Hideout - Buckley
Stormcloud Brewing Co. -
Frankfort
Western Ave. Grill - Glen Arbor
Thurs. -- Acoustic Jazz
Fri. -- Open Mic
Sat. -- Karaoke

Antrim & Charlevoix

Alden Bar & Grill -
Thurs. -- Kenny Thompson, 6-9
Blue Pelican - Central Lake
Deck:
Fri. -- Willy Jam
Boyne Mountain - Boyne Falls
Pierson's Grille & Spirits:
Fri.-Sat. -- Live entertainment,
8-11
Snowflake Lounge:
12/13-14 -- DJ Bill da Cat, 9-1
Buck's Bar - Mancelona
Thurs. -- DJ Adam R
Fri & Sat -- Live music
Cafe Santé - Boyne City
12/9 -- Nathan Bates, 6-9
12/12 -- Ben Overbeek, 5:30-9
12/13 -- Younce Guitar Duo, 6-

12/14 -- Bret Mitchell, 8-11
Charlevoix Country Club
Lago Lounge:
Edgewater Bistro -
Charlevoix
Flight Deck - Charlevoix
Grey Gables - Charlevoix
Fri. -- Dave Cisco, 6:30-10:30
Jordan Inn - East Jordan
Tues. -- Open Mic w/ Cal Mantis,
7-11p
Fri. & Sat. -- Live Music
Morsel's - Charlevoix
Wed. -- Robin Lee Berry, 6:30-
8:30p
Murray's Bar & Grill - E.
Jordan
Fri. & Sat. -- Live Music
The Pelican's Nest - Bellaire
Wed. -- Danny B

Fri. -- Kenny Thompson
Sat. -- Willy Jam
Press Box - Mancelona
Fri. -- Live music w/ Rich
Blackmore, 7-9pm
Porter Creek Fish House -
Boyne City
Red Mesa - Boyne City
12/10 -- Billy Strings & Don Julin,
6-9
Short's - Bellaire
12/13 -- Rachel Brooke
12/14 -- Joshua Davis
Sportsmans Bar - Boyne City
Thirsty Goat - Boyne City
Fri. -- Connie's Karaoke, 9p-1a
Torch Riviera - Torch Lake
Thurs. -- Danny B, 7-10

Emmet & Cheboygan

City Park Grill - Petoskey
12/10 -- Sean & Adam
12/14 -- The Potters Field
The Depot - Alanson
Sat. -- Billy P. Project
Dixie Saloon - Mackinaw
City
Thurs. -- Gene Perry, 9p-1a
Fri. & Sat. - DJ
Douglas Lake Bar - Pellston
Inn at Bay Harbor -
Cabana Bar:
KEWADIN CASINO
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Dreammakers Theater:
12/14 -- Kenny Rogers wsg
Linda Davis, 7
Rapids Lounge:
12/12 -- Dave Waite & Raanan
Hershberg
12/13-14 -- Chump Change
Team Spirits Bar:
Northern Pines Lounge:

12/10-11 -- Jimmie Cowles
12/13-14 -- Perry Hatch
Signatures Lounge:
12/12 -- Phoenix Sounds
Entertainment
Leo’s Sports Bar -- Petoskey
1st & 3rd Sun. -- Open Stage
Mackinaw Trail Winery
Mountainside Grille -
Boyne
City
Fri. -- Ronnie Hernandez, 6-9
Oasis Tavern - Kewadin
Thurs. -- Bad Medicine, DJ Jesse
James
Noggin Room - Petoskey
12/13 -- Michelle Chenard, 8-11
12/14 -- Chris Koury, 8-11
Northern Lights - Harbor
Springs
12/13 -- Loudmouth Soup
12/14 -- Yankee Station Band
ODAWA CASINO RESORT --
Petoskey

Ozone:
12/13 -- Divas N Disguyz
Queens of Christmas, 8pm
Thurs. -- Ladies Night
Fri. -- Retro Friday, 8-11
Sat. -- DJ Shawn, 10:30pm
Sage:
Fri. -- 102.9 Big Country, 9pm;
DJ Fabz, 12am
Sat. -- 105.1 Real Rock, 10pm;
DJ Shawn, 12am
Papa Lou’s Pizza Pub & Grill
-
Petoskey
Thurs. -- Ladies Night
Thurs., Fri., Sat. -- DJ Feezy, 8;
Country Night on Fri.
Stafford's Pier - Harbor Springs
South American Grille - Bay
Harbor
12/11 -- Adam Engleman & Sean
Bielby, 7-10
12/13 -- Josh Hall, 7-11
12/14 -- Michelle Chenard, 7-11

Otsego, Crawford & Central

Alpine Tavern & Sports Bar
-
Gaylord
Cafe 611 - Frederic
SOARING EAGLE CASINO -

Mt. Pleasant
Water Lily Lounge:
Fri & Sat -- Live Music
Rascal Jacks - Vanderbilt

Fri. -- Karaoke
Timothy's Pub - Gaylord
Fri. & Sat. -- Video DJ w/ Larry
Reichert Ent.

 
  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 
 

 

 
 
 
Close
Close
Close