Click to Print
. . . .

Summer Calendar

Express Staff - June 10th, 2004
There are so many events in Northern Michigan in the summer, you almost need a checklist to remind you of them all. Come to think if it, that’s a good idea, so let the following be your guide to some of the action ‘round the region this season.
Always check ahead, however -- the following list is compiled from various chambers of commerce organizations, and things can and do change. Check out area websites to reconfirm dates and for extra info.


JUNE18-20: 6th Annual Bay Harbor Concours d’Elegance.
19: Spirit of the Woods Folk Festival in the park at Brethren, with Harper headlining a day of music and dancing.
19: Gus Macker 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament, Gaylord.
19-27: Grand Traverse Parade of Homes, self-tours of local showpieces.
19-20: Northwood Renaissance Festival includes knights, jousting, medieval fair and storytellers. Interlochen.
19-20: Mackinaw City Kite Festival.
20: Alden Strawberry Festival noon - 4 pm Depot Museum.
20: Elk Rapids Car Show.  
20: Father‘s Day “Pops“ Concert - Benzie Area Symphony Orchestra. Benzie Central H.S. Auditorium 4 p.m. 
22:  Epsilon Jass Band, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
22: Northern Michigan Chorale, 7 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
23-25: Jordan Valley Freedom Festival & Triathlon, East Jordan.
24: Munson Healthcare Regional Foundation Women‘s Health Classic at Crystal Mountain.
24: Irons Flea Roast & Ox Market, music, food tent, carnival & fun
24: Alden Stroll 7 - 9 pm.
24: Elk Rapids Rummage Sale.
25: Bellaire Friday Evening Concert in the Park 7 - 9 pm.
25: On the Beach, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
25: Concert featuring K. Jones & The Benzie Playboys - Benzie Central High School Auditorium.
25-27: Cadillac Jam with classic rock concerts, 3 on 3 basketball tournament, carnival, food dourt, art fair and car show. At Johnson’s Crossing, M-115 and US 131.
26: Central Lake Festival of Arts at Murphy‘s Lamplight Inn. 
26: Summer Solstice Celebration - Elberta Waterfront Park.
26: Wanigan Festival, Cheboygan, with music, gun show, boat races and Log Cabin Day.
26: Suttons Bay Classic Boat Show.
26-27: Northwood Renaissance Festival includes knights, jousting, medieval fair and storytellers. Interlochen. 
27: Top of Michigan Boat Races, Cheboygan.
27: Old Town Art Fair, Traverse City.
29: David Cisco (Caribbean), 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
29: Sara Wheeler, 7 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
30: Elk Rapids Evening on River Street 6 - 9 pm.
30: Manistee National Forest Festival, music, carnival, puppet show and wood carvers.
30: Evenings at the Gazebo, music in Boyne City.


JULY

1: Charlevoix park concert: Jelly Roll Blues Band. 8 pm.
1-4: Annual Cedar Polka Fest, beer, brats and polkas under the big top in Cedar.
1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Alden Stroll 7 - 9 pm.
2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Bellaire Friday Evening Concert in the Park 7 p.m.
2: Alden Community Antique Sale 10 am - 4 pm.
2: Kirby (folk), 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
2: Summer Sounds 2004 Concert - featuring Yid Vicious, Klezmer in the Jessie Frohlich Amphitheater within the Michigan Legacy Art Park at Crystal Mountain, 7 p.m. 
3: RFD Boys, bluegrass at Northport High School, 7:30 pm.
3: 11th Annual Lake Ann Homecoming. 
3-4: Petoskey Antiques Festival, includes many dealers, musicians, food and fun at the Emmet County Fairgrounds.
3-10: National Cherry Festival, Traverse City.
4: Horton Bay 4th of July Parade -- Northern Michigan’s funniest parade.
4: Old fashioned 4th of July celebration and golf scramble at Crystal Mountain.
4: Fourth of July fireworks & parades in most Northern Michigan communities.
4: Firecracker 5K Race - Beulah.
5-10: Woodworking Exhibit - Benzie area woodworkers will demonstrate their skills at the Benzie Historical Museum.
6: Interlochen Ensemble, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
6: Harbor Springs High School Jazz Band, 8 p.m. Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
6: Jack Pine Pickers perform at Rotary Pavilion, Cadillac, 7:30 pm.
7, 14, 21, 28: Elk Rapids Evening on River Street.  
7: Summer concert w/ Billy Jewell & Charlie Reager in Cheboygan.
8: Music in the Park - Beulah.
8: 18th Annual Rubber Duck Race, with hundreds of ducks on the Boardman River, TC.
8: Charlevoix Antique Quilt Show
8: Charlevoix park concert: “Pine River Jazz“ 8 pm.
9: Duck Soup concert. Bluegrass in the Jessie Frohlich Amphitheater at the Michigan Legacy Art Park at Crystal Mountain. 7 p.m.
9: Symphony on the Green, Charlevoix.
9: Boyne City Home and Yacht Tour.
9: Blissfest Performer TBA, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
9-11 & 16-18: “Cabaret“ presented by the Benzie Community Chorus, Sail Inn Restaurant, Benzonia.
9-11: The Blissfest hosts its 24th folk festival at Festival Farm near Cross Village with the Holmes Brothers and two dozen other performers.
10: Beulah Art Fair - Beulah Park.
10: Art by the Ponds Art and Wine Festival, Homestead, Glen Arbor.
10: John Edward Hasse, American songs of wartime, Leelanau.
10: Leland Artists‘ Market  
10: 36th Annual Charlevoix Arts and Crafts Show.
10: 12th Annual Lake Charlevoix Car Cruise.
11: Art in the Garden - Crystal Lake Art Center.
11: Street Rod, Muscle & Custom Car Show.
11: Strawberry Social and Fly-in at the Frankfort Airport. Glider rides available for additional fee.
13: Elk Rapids Garden Club Garden Walk 10 am - 5 pm.  
13:  Michelle Chenard, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
13: Patti Clark, 7 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
13: Rock at the Dock at Cadillac Pavilion, 8:30 pm.
13-17: Gaylord Alpenfest, Bavarian festival, carnival. Burning of the Boog.
14: Alpenfest costume parade, Gaylord.
14: Edelweiss 2004 Garden Tour, Gaylord.
15: Music in the Park - Beulah.
15: Charlevoix park concert: Petoskey Steel Drum Band 8 pm.
15-17: Cadillac Festival of the Arts, including jazz show, Taste of Cadillac and juried art fair.
16: Song of the Lakes, maritime Folk Music in the Jessie Frohlich Amphitheater at the Michigan Legacy Art Park at Crystal Mountain. 7 p.m. 
16: McBain Homecoming Days.
16: Downtown Frankfort Art Walk. 
16: “Trace“ with Jim Owen, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
16: Alden Jazz Concert, Jeff Haas Trio & Friends - 7:30 pm.
16-17: Cadillac Biannual Flower show at the Amvets Building.
16-17: Boyne Thunder Poker Run, Boyne City.
17: Petoskey Art in the Park, with 120 artists in Pennsylvania Park.
17: Charlevoix Home Tour.
17: Castle Antique Show, Charlevoix.
17: Alpenfest Run, Gaylord.
17: Elk Rapids Arts and Crafts Show.
17: Alden Concert in the Park - Encore Band - 7:30 pm.
17: Elberta Arts & Craft Fair - Elberta Waterfront Park.
17: 10th Annual Honor Car Show.
17: Port City Run, Frankfort.
18: Charlevoix Venetian Festival, carnival, boat parade, music.
18: Manitou Music Festival, Sleeping Bear Duneclimb concert with Avatar Brass quintet and Bill Lucas Jazz Quartet, 7 pm.
19: The Michigander“ Bicycle Tour - Rails to Trails Conservancy, Benzie County.
20:  Jeremy Kittel (Irish fiddler), 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
20: Petoskey Steel Drum Band, 8 p.m. Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
21: Crystal Lake Summer Art Festival - Beulah Park.
21: Cheboygan summer concert with Driven.
22: Music in the Park - Beulah.
23:  Bay View Musical Highlights (Fiddler on the Roof), 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
23: Grand Traverse Highlanders Pipe Band in the Jessie Frohlich Amphitheater at the Michigan Legacy Art Park at Crystal Mountain. 7 p.m.
23: Friday Night Live -- Art! Downtown TC.
23-25: Antique Flywheelers Show, Boyne City.
23-28: Michigan PGA Women‘s Open Pro-Am - Crystal Mountain.
25: Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem folk concert, Leelanau School, Glen Arbor, 7:30 pm.
25-31: Traverse Jazz Festival, various locations.
27: Afterthought, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
27: Pub Runners, 7 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
28: Evenings at the Gazebo, music in Boyne City.
29: Music in the Park - Beulah.
29: Crooked Tree Youth Orchestra, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
29: Charlevoix park concert Chris Martin, 8 pm.
29-30: Summer Winds Serenade concert, Glen Arobr & Leland.
30: Jelly Roll Blues Band, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
30: Claudia Schmidt Trio in the Jessie Frohlich Amphitheater at the Michigan Legacy Art Park at Crystal Mountain. 7 p.m. 
30: Alden Days Celebration.
30: Friday Night Live -- Jazz focus. Downtown TC.
30-31: Petoskey Sidewalk Sale.
31: Alden Run, 9 am.
31: British soldiers re-enact the capture of the Straits at Colonial Michillimackinac, through Aug. 1.
31: Wexford County Herb Fair, Cadillac City Park.
31: Alden Summer Jam 5 - 9 pm, Depot Park.
31: Frankfort Street Sale.  

AUGUST

1: Tangerine Trousers concert, Glen Arbor, 7:30 pm.
1: The Maples Blueberry Festival - Frankfort.
3: Bay View Opera Highlights (Flying Mouse), 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
3: Northwind Brass, 7 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
4, 11, 18, 25: Elk Rapids Evening on River Street 6 - 9 pm.
4: Elk Rapids Harbor Days Festival, carnival.
4: Evenings at the Gazebo, music in Boyne City.
4: Cheboygan concert with Young At Heart.
5: Music in the Park - Beulah.
5: Charlevoix park concert: Little Big Band, 8 pm.
5, 12, 19, 26: Alden Stroll 7 - 9 pm.
5-6: Chamber music concert, Glen Arbor & Leland, 7:30 pm.
5-8: Boyne Falls Polka Fest, dancing, beer, brats and fun.
6: Port Oneida Fair.
6: Downtown Traverse City street sale and Friday Night Live.
6: Concert - featuring Kinsfolk in the Jessie Frohlich Amphitheater at the Michigan Legacy Art Park at Crystal Mountain. 7 p.m.
6: Elk Rapids Harbor Days Marinaville Dance.
6:  Thomas Dionne, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
6, 13, 20, 27: Bellaire Friday Evening Concert in the Park 7 pm.
6-11: Cheboygan County Fair. 
7: Frankfort Rotary Chicken BBQ - Mineral Springs Park.
7: Concert with 14 Grams of Phat & Sally Rogers - Benzie Central High School Auditorium.
7: Wood Boat Show, with more than 50 antique boats on the Boardman River in downtown TC, 10 am - 3 pm.
7: Elk Rapids Harbor Days 5 & 10K run, parade.  
8: Alden Classic Car Show.
8: Steppin’ In It concert, Port Oneida, Leelanau, 7 pm.
8-15: Old Time Country Music Jamboree, White Pine Stables, Cadillac.
9: Lake Charlevoix Mariner’s Boat Auction, Charlevoix.
10: Mike Snell, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
10: Rock at the Dock, Rotary Pavilion, Cadillac, 8:30 pm.
10: Sean Ryan, 8 p.m. Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
10-14: Kalkaska County Fair.
11: Evenings at the Gazebo, music in Boyne City.
12: Music in the Park - Beulah.
12: Charlevoix park concert:Yankee Station, 8 pm.
12-13: Chamber music, Glen Arbor & Leland, 7:30 pm.
12-15: Farmfest offers two stages of folk, blues and world music in Johannesburg with camping onsite.
12-15: Buckley Steam Engine Show, featuring hundreds of steam engines, flea market, crafts and more.
13: Bill Jamerson (folk), 12:15 pm,Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
13-15: Mackinaw City Ironworkers Festival, parade, carnival, music.
14: Crystal Lake Team Marathon - Beulah.
14: Cadillac Street Fair & Car Show.
14: Charlevoix Waterfront Art Fair.
14: David Greer’s Classic Jazz Stompers, Leelanau.
14: Northport Red, White & the Blues Wine & Food Festival
14: Benzie Area Symphony Orchestra Concert with The Village Voices - Northport Community Arts Center 7:30 p.m. 
14-15: Antique Auto Show & Flea Market, Boyne City.
14-15: Michaywe Arts and Crafts Fair, Gaylord.
15-21: Northern District Fair, Wexford County Fairgrounds.
17: Ron Fowler (children‘s show), 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
17: Harbor Folk, 7 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
18: Evenings at the Gazebo, music in Boyne City.
19: Bellaire 17th Annual Rubber Ducky Festival.
19: Charlevoix Sidewalk Sales.
19: Charlevoix park concert: Charlevoix High School Jazz Band, 8 pm.
20: Cruise Night - Frankfort A&W. 
20: Friday Night Live -- Downtown TC.
20: Northwest Jazz, 12:15 pm, Pennsylvania Park, Petoskey.
20-22: Antique Daze, Cheboygan.
21: 28th Annual Frankfort Art Fair - Market Square Park. 21: Collector Car Show - Mineral Springs Park, Frankfort.
21: Elk Rapids Arts and Crafts Show.
21: Woolsey Airport Fly-in & Pancake Breakfast, Northport.
21-28: Otsego County Fair.
22-28: Moving Vietnam Memorial in Kalkaska.
25: Evenings at the Gazebo, music in Boyne City.
25-29: Coho Festival - Honor.
26: Charlevoix park concert: University of Michigan, 8 pm.
27: Friday Night Live -- Downtown TC.
27-28: Corvette Festival, Mackinaw City.
27-29: Benzie Fishing Frenzy Tournament - Frankfort.
28: Alden Art Fair.
28-29: Boyne Valley Pow-wow.

 
 
 




 
 
  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 
 

 

 
 
 
Close
Close
Close