Click to Print
. . . .

NITElife

Erin Crowell - September 23rd, 2011  

Grand Traverse & Kalkaska

SEPTEMBER 19-25

EDITED BY erin crowell

Aroma's Coffee House - TC
Tues. -- John Pomeroy, 7-9pm
Fantasy's - Traverse City
Adult Entertainment w/ DJ
Fireball Lounge - Kalkaska
Fri. -- DJ Scott Hall
Sat. -- Live Music
Grand Traverse Resort -
Aerie Lounge:
Thurs. -- Ron Hernandez & Ron
Getz, 6-10pm
Fri. & Sat. -- Live Music
Ground Zero - TC
9/24 -- Fusion Saturday Launch
Party w/ DJs Dominate, Chris
Rox & Josh King, 9-11
Thurs. -- College Night
Sat. -- Z93 Ladies Night
Hayloft Inn - TC
Thurs. -- WNMC Music
Roundup, 8
Fri. & Sat. -- Live country music
HOLIDAY INN WEST BAY - TC
Shimmers:
9/23 & 9/24 -- Risque
Kilkenny's - TC
9/23 & 9/24 -- Egon
Tues. -- Levi Britton, 9:30pm
Wed. -- Open Mic
Thurs. -- Johnny P, 9pm-1am
Sun. -- Mitch McKolay, 8-11pm
Lil Bo Pub & Grille - TC
9/19 -- 3rd Level Fundraiser w/
The Corvairs, 5-8

9/20 -- TC Celtic, 7-9
9/21 -- Tim Wire Trio, 8-11
9/23 -- West End Fest w/ Robert
Abate & the Big Timers, 5-7; Tim
Wire Trio, 7:30-10
& 9/24 -- West End Fest w/ Dick
Prall, 6:30-8; Britton Steer Band,
8:30-10
Loading Dock - TC
9/23 -- Covert Operations, Thick
as Thieves & Me 3 Mind
9/24 -- Dragon Wagon &
Graham Parsons
Sun. - 80s Night
Mon. -- Open Session (traditional
Irish), 7-9; Noel & John Show,
9-close
Wed. -- Club 205
Northern Lites - TC
9/23 & 9/24 -- 12 Year Reunion
Tues. -- DJ EJ, 8
Oryana - TC
Lake Street Cafe:
Wed. -- Robert Abate, 3-4
PARK PLACE HOTEL -- TC
Beacon Lounge:
Mon. -- Levi Britton, 8:30pm
Thurs. - Sat. -- Tom Kaufmann
ParkShore Resort - TC
Thurs. -- Bryan Poirier, 7-10
Peegeo's - TC
Phil's on Front - TC
Mon. -- Ron Getz & Elizabeth
Rivers

Tues. -- David Chown wsg
Wed. -- Hipps n Ricco
Thurs. -- Al Jankowski &
Elizabeth Sexton Rivers
Fri. & Sat. -- Dawn Campbell &
Al Jankowski
Sail Inn - Traverse City
Tues, Thurs & Sat. -- Live
Entertainment
Wed. -- Nathan Schock, 6-9
Tues. & Thurs. -- Entertainment
Side Traxx - TC
Wed. -- Alt/Retro Night
Fri.-Sat. -- DJ/VJ Mike King
Southside Hideout - Buckley
Thurs. -- Open Mic w/ Alter Ego
Sat. -- Live Rock Bands
TURTLE CREEK CASINO &
HOTEL -
Williamsburg
Level 3 Lounge:
9/24 -- Sonny Moorman, 7-9
Thurs. -- Comedy, 9
Thurs, Fri & Sat -- DJ Ricky T,
10:30
Union Street Sta tion - TC
9/22 -- Red Wanting Blue
9/23 -- Kung Fu Rodeo
9/24 -- Britton and Sterr Band
Mon. -- Jay Kott
Tues. -- Open Mic
Wed. -- Hip Hop Show

Leelanau & Benzie

Bayview Grille - Frankfort
9/24 -- Kelsey Rottiers
Cabbage Shed - Elberta
Sat. -- Live Music
Cedar Tavern -
Fri. -- DJ Kenny
Crystal Mountain Resort -
Thompsonville
LEELANAU SANDS CASINO
--
Peshawbestown
Leelanau Sands Showroom:
9/24 -- Foghat

Elements Lounge:
9/24 -- Whispers of the North,
Gordon Lightfoot Tribute, 8
Wed. -- Comedy, 9pm
Thurs. -- 45th Parallel Polka Band
Fri. -- DJ Markis, 9pm-1am
Geno's Sports Bar -
Thompsonville
Lumberjack's - Honor
Tues. -- Open Mic
Fri. & Sat. -- DJ Jesse James

Mayfair Tavern - Elberta
Tues. -- Open mic hosted by
Jake Frysinger
O'Keefe's - Suttons Bay
Thurs. -- Open mic w/ James
Glass, 9pm-close
Villa Marine Bar - Frankfort
Thurs. - Bobby Bone, 7-10
Village Inn - Suttons Bay
Sat. -- Open Mic, 10pm

Manistee, Wexford & Missaukee

Kaleva Tavern - Kaleva
Wed. -- Open Mic w/ Cheryl
Wolfram, 8-10pm
Little River Casino - Manistee
Grove Lounge:
9/19 -- Polka w/ Dick Hedrich

Band
9/23 & 9/24 -- CP2
Manistee American Legion -
Manistee Eagles -
McManigals Pub -
Manistee
Fri. & Sat. -- Open Mic, 9pm

Pines Nightclub - Cadillac
Fri. -- Hot Traxx Video Dance
Portage Point Inn - Onekama
Fri.-Sun. -- Piano on the Porch w/
Bobby Bone, 5-8
River Street Station - Manistee

Emmet & Cheboygan

Black Mountain Lodge -
Cheboygan
Fri. & Sat. -- Bill Phillips, 6pm
Boyne Highlands - Harbor
Springs
Slopeside (9pm):
Cava -
Bay Harbor
Chandlers - Petoskey
All shows are 8-11pm
City Park Grill - Petoskey
Tues. -- Duex & Sean & Adam, 9
Dixie Saloon - Mackinaw City
Fri. & Sat. - Live DJ
Horn's - Mackinac Island
KEWADIN CASINO
(Sault Ste. Marie)
9/25 -- Little Big Town
Rapids Lounge:
9/22 -- Comedy w/ Tim Joyce &
Chet Wild
9/23 & 9/24 -- Peril
Manistique:
9/23 -- Paul Perry

Northern Pines Lounge:
9/21 -- Comedy w/ Tim Joyce &
Chet Wild
9/23 & 9/24 -- Live Music
Legs Inn - Cross Village
Fri. -- Kirby, 6-9
Leo’s Sports Bar -- Petoskey
1st & 3rd Sun. -- Open Stage
Links Grille - Bay Harbor
9/22 -- Pete Kehoe
Noggin Room - Petoskey
Oasis Tavern - Kewadin
Thurs. -- Bad Medicine, DJ
Jesse James
ODAWA CASINO RESORT --
Petoskey
Ozone:
9/22 -- Ladies Night Kick-off w/
La Dolce Vita
9/23 -- Odawa Star Auditions
Sat. -- DJ Shawn, 10:30pm
Sage:
Fri. -- 102.9 Big Country, 9pm; DJ

Fabz, 12am
Sat. -- Funny Biz Comedy Show,
8pm; 105.1 Real Rock, 10pm; DJ
Shawn, 12am
Papa Lou’s Pizza Pub & Grill
-
Petoskey
Weds. -- DJ Freezy, 9pm-close
Thurs. -- DJ Bill Da Cat
Fri. -- Live Entertainment
Sat. -- DJ Bill Da Cat
Fri. & Sat. -- 18 & older dancing
Sagamore's - Bay Harbor
Sat. -- Pianist Bob Bryan, 6:30
South American - Bay Harbor
(Music starts 7pm)
9/23 -- Nathan Bates, 7-11
9/24 -- Pete Kehoe, 7-11
Wed. -- Adam Engleman & Sean
Bielby

Antrim & Charlevoix

Alden Bar & Grille
Fri & Sat. -- Live Music
Sun. -- Open mic
Mon. -- Jeff Woolsey
Bellaire Lanes Sandbaggers
Lounge
Fri. -- Danny B., 6-9pm
Blue Pelican - Central Lake
Deck:
Buck's Bar -
Mancelona
BOYNE MOUNTAIN - Boyne
Falls
Eriksen's:
Daily -- Bob Bryan, 6-9pm
Everett's:
(All shows 8-11pm)
Trophy Room:
Buck's Bar -
Mancelona
Thurs. -- DJ Adam R

Fri & Sat -- Live music
Cafe Santé - Boyne City
9/22 -- Sean Bielby & Adam
Engleman, 5:30-9
9/23 -- Pete Keho, 8-11
Cooper's Pub & Grill - Boyne City
9/24 -- Burton's Garden, 10pm-
1am
Golden Nugget - Ellsworth
Jordan Inn - East Jordan
3rd Tues. -- Featured Artist
4th Tues. -- Folk Jam
Fri. -- John Slough, 7pm
Murray's Bar & Grill - E. Jordan
Fri. & Sat. -- Live Music
Pearl-s - Elk Rapids
9/23 -- Bluegrass, Bourbon &
Blues Fest w/ Steppin' In It, 4-7;
Brad Kelsey Band, 7-10

9/24 -- Bluegrass, Bourbon
& Blues Fest w/ Sour Mash,
12-3; Who Hit John, 4-7; Carl
Weathersby, 7-10
Press Box - Mancelona
Fri. -- Live music w/ Rich
Blackmore, 7-9pm
Shanty Creek - Bellaire
Lakeview:
9/23 & 9/24 -- Bryan Hardy &
Friends
Fri. & Sat. -- Bryan Hardy &
Friends
Short's - Bellaire
9/24 -- The Weather, 7:30-10:30
Fri. -- Younce Guitar Duo
Vasquez Hacienda - E.R.
Fri. -- Nick Vasquez, 7pm

Otsego, Crawford & Central

SOARING EAGLE CASINO -
Mt. Pleasant
9/24 -- King of the Cage, 8
Water Lilly Lounge:
9/23 & 9/24 -- Kevin Chamberlain

Country Music
Mauldoons - Wolverine
9/24 -- Skeleton Crew, 9-1
Stampede Saloon - Gaylord
Fri. -- Video DJ

9/24 -- Tuff Cookie
Timothy's Pub - Gaylord
Fri. & Sat. -- Video DJ w/ Larry
Reichert Ent.

 
  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 
 

 

 
 
 
Close
Close
Close